Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal information is being used online. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) apples to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information about an identifiable individual within a commercial practice. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other details to help you with your request and/or experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect personal information from you when you interact with us, that is when you subscribe to our articles, fill out the contact form, register to use our online calendar or enter other information on our site.

We also collect personally non-identifiable information when you enter our website. This information is collected passively using technologies that cannot be used to specifically identity you. Information collected is pooled together to track information, such as total number of visitors to our site, the number of visitors to each page, and other non-identifying information. To learn more about the technologies that are utilized please read about “cookies” below.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our articles, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
We do not use an SSL certificate, as we do not take credit cards online.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you choose to disable cookies, some features will be disabled.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses, such as Google Analytics.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be reviewed by reading Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Please review them here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions as they relate to our website. This information is anonymous (personally non-identifiable information).

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Principles under Schedule 1 of PIPEDA form
the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as for providing access to personal information. These principles give individuals control over how their personal information is handled in the private sector. Understanding the Fair Information Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with privacy laws that protect personal information.
In addition to the principles set out under Schedule 1 of PIPEDA, the Act contains an overriding obligation that any collection, use or disclosure of personal information must only be for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This overarching standard
of appropriateness of purposes continues to apply, independent from the provisions of Schedule 1 of the Act.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification
• Within 7 business days

We also agree:
To have simple and easily accessible complaint procedures
To inform complainants of their avenues of recourse. These include our organization’s own complaint procedures, those of industry associations, regulatory bodies and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada,
To Investigate all complaints received, and
To take appropriate measures to correct information handling practices and policies.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

CASL came into effect July 1, 2014. It is in place to protect Canadians while ensuring that businesses can continue to compete in the global marketplace. It sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CASL to send a commercial electronic message to an electronic address we agree to the following:
have your consent,
identify our business,
to offer an unsubscribe mechanism, and
to be truthful in advertisement

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:
Email us at: paula@innerpathpsychology.com or,
Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at paula@innerpathpsychology.com.

Last Edited on 2016-09-10